Privacy Policy

Introduction

Effective Date The effective date of this Privacy Policy is September 21, 2015.

Purpose Find My Beauty School, LLC (“Find My Beauty School”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of users of the Find My Beauty School website, the Find My Beauty School service, and any software applications made available by Find My Beauty School, such as any mobile device application Find My Beauty School makes available (together, the “Service”). Find My Beauty School has published this “Privacy Policy” to demonstrate its commitment to fair information practices and to the protection of privacy.

Scope This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Service, and not to any websites or services of third parties (“Third Party Websites”), which may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. For additional information, see Third Party Websites and Third Party Cookies and Advertising.

Separate Terms of Use By using the Service, you represent and warrant that you have also read and understood, and agree to be bound by, both this Privacy and Find My Beauty School’s separate Terms of Use document (the “Terms of Use”), which is incorporated by reference and made part of this Privacy Policy. The Terms of Use document is available at http://www.FindMyBeautySchool.com/terms-of-use/.

No Permission Without Agreement By using the Service, you represent and warrant that you have read and understood, and agree to the terms of, this Privacy Policy. If you do not understand or do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using or accessing the Service.

Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy.

Each time you access the Service, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Each time you use the Service, we recommend that you check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the top) and review any changes since the last time you used the Service.

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Find My Beauty School reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, update, change, or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting a new version on this page. Any such addition, update, change, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting. Unless Find My Beauty School obtains your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy, and not to information collected under any earlier Privacy Policy.

Children’s Privacy

Find My Beauty School does not solicit or knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If Find My Beauty School obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, Find My Beauty School will immediately delete such information from its database. Because Find My Beauty School does not collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13, Find My Beauty School has no such information to use or disclose to third parties. Find My Beauty School has designed this Privacy Policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

Information Collection Practices

Traffic Data Like most website and mobile application operators, Find My Beauty School automatically gathers information that web browsers automatically make available, including: (i) IP addresses; (ii) Internet domain names; (iii) types of devices accessing the Service; and (iv) types of Web browsers accessing the Service (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that is not meant to personally identify you.

Cookie Policy “Cookies” are text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit or certain emails that you open. Cookies store a string of information on a user’s computer or mobile device, which the user’s web browser provides to the Service automatically each time it interacts with the Service. The purpose of Cookies is to identify the user as a unique user of the Service. Find My Beauty School uses two types of Cookies: “first-party cookies” and “third-party cookies.”

First Party Cookies Find My Beauty School uses first-party Cookies on the Service, for example the Google Analytics Cookie, for the following purposes: (1) to gather visitor and access information relevant to customizing the Service to your interests; and (2) to store your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you use the Service.

If you do not wish to have first-party Cookies placed on your computer or mobile device, you should set your web browser to refuse Cookies before accessing the Service. However, certain features of the Service may not function properly without the aid of Cookies. If you refuse Cookies, you assume all responsibility for any resulting loss of functionality.

Third Party Cookies and Advertising

Advertising on Third Party Websites Find My Beauty School may advertise on other Third Party Websites to you after you access the Service. We and third-party marketing partners, including without limitation Google, Inc. (“Google”), may use first party Cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie), third party Cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie), and web beacons (such as the Facebook conversion tracking pixel, see https://www.facebook.com/business/a/online-sales/conversion-tracking), including across multiple devices, to inform, optimize, and serve advertisements to you based on your use of the Service. This practice is commonly known as retargeting or remarketing (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Behavioral_retargeting).

Google Analytics Google Analytics is Google’s analytics tool that helps website and app owners to understand how their visitors engage with their properties. It may use a set of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google. The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the “__ga” cookie. Find My Beauty School uses Google Analytics on the Find My Beauty School website.

Data Collection by Third Parties. Any of these third parties may place Cookies on your computer or mobile device, use web beacons (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_beacon), and gather IP addresses and log data to collect traffic and activity data to deliver relevant metrics and content.

Opting Out of Third Party Cookies

You may customize your Google Cookies preferences or opt out of using Google Cookies on the Google Ads Settings page at http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

You may learn about Facebook Cookies and how to customize your preferences at https://www.facebook.com/about/ads.

You may opt out of using other third parties’ Cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You can also learn more about how to delete or control Cookies at http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Personally Identifiable Information. To use certain features of the Service, you will be asked to provide Find My Beauty School certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following categories, without limitation: (1) “Contact Data” (such as your name, phone number, fax number, mailing address and email address) and (2) “Demographic Data” (such as your gender and zip code). In each case, you will be asked to provide Personal Information; the Service will not gather it secretly. Find My Beauty School may supplement the Personal Information you provide with additional Personal Information gathered from public sources or from third parties (e.g., consumer reporting agencies) who may lawfully provide that information to Find My Beauty School. You are under no obligation to provide Personal Information, with the caveat that your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Service.

Specific Information Collected. Find My Beauty School collects the following specific items of Personal Information:

Information You Make Public. The Service may contain features (e.g., instant messages, electronic messaging, etc.) that permit you to upload, post, transmit, display, perform or distribute content, or other information, including your Personal Information. Any information that you choose to disclose by means of such features becomes public information over which Find My Beauty School is unable to exercise control. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information by means of such features, and you agree to assume all responsibility for doing so.

Information Use and Disclosure Practices

Traffic Data and Information Gathered Using Cookies. Find My Beauty School analyzes Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies to help Find My Beauty School better understand who is using the Service and how they are using it. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, Find My Beauty School is able to better design the Service to improve your experience, and to serve you more relevant and interesting content. From time to time, Find My Beauty School may release Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Service. Find My Beauty School does not attempt to link information gathered using Cookies to Personal Information.

Personal Information

Generally. Find My Beauty School uses your Contact Data to send you information about Find My Beauty School and Find My Beauty School’s products and services, and to contact you when necessary in connection with the Service. Find My Beauty School uses your Financial Data to verify your qualifications for certain features of the Service and, when necessary, to bill you. Find My Beauty School uses your Demographic Data to customize and tailor your experience on the Service. Find My Beauty School uses your Third Party Social Media Account Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the privacy policies of third party social media companies, such as Facebook and Twitter. As with Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies, from time to time Find My Beauty School may release Demographic Data in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Service.

Disclosure Practices. Except under the following categories of circumstances, Find My Beauty School will keep your Personal Information private, and will not share it with third parties.

Disclosure to Marketing Partners. Find My Beauty School may use any and all Personal Information to help our clients better understand the demographics of our target audiences as well as to support our marketing data products and services. We may also provide personally identifiable data to partner firms, which may include third party marketing companies, affiliates, advertising agencies, and data aggregation companies. Your Personal Information may be used by these partner firms to provide consumers with information on products and services that may be of interest in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure in Connection with Service. Find My Beauty School discloses Personal Information to those who help it provide services, including without limitation those who perform technical, administrative, and data processing tasks such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, data storage, and security.

By Law or to Protect Rights. Find My Beauty School discloses Personal Information when required to do so by law, or in response to a subpoena or court order, or when Find My Beauty School believes in its sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Find My Beauty School, third parties, or the public at large.

Business Transfers; Bankruptcy. Find My Beauty School reserves the right to transfer all Personal Information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of Find My Beauty School’s assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred Personal Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if you are given notice of that new privacy policy and an opportunity to affirmatively opt out of it. Personal Information submitted or collected after a transfer, however, may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by Find My Beauty School’s successor organization.

Consent to Receive Electronic Communications From Company

Without limitation, by registering for the Service and/or by providing your name, email, postal or residential address, and/or phone number through the Service, you hereby expressly consent to receive electronic and other communications from Find My Beauty School, over the short term and periodically, including email and short-message service (“SMS” or “text message”) communications, regarding the Service, new product offers, promotions, and other matters. You may opt out of receiving electronic communications at any time by (a) following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each communication; or (b) sending an email to unsubscribe@FindMyBeautySchool.com.

Consent to Receive Electronic Communications from Other Users

Without limitation, by registering for the Service and/or by providing your name, email, postal or residential address, and/or phone number through the Service, you hereby consent to receive electronic communications, including email, short-message service (“SMS”) messages, instant messages, video conferencing, and other personal messages from other users of the Service.

Consent to Receive Electronic Communications from Partner Marketers

Without limitation, by registering for the Service and/or by providing your name, email, postal or residential address, and/or phone number through the Service, you hereby consent to receive, and openly and knowingly solicit, electronic communications, including email and SMS communications, from Find My Beauty School partner firms, which may include third party marketing companies, affiliates, advertising agencies, and data aggregation companies regarding their services, including offers, promotions, and other related matters. You may opt out of receiving electronic communications at any time by (a) following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each communication; or (b) sending an email to unsubscribe@FindMyBeautySchool.com.

Security of Personal Information

Find My Beauty School takes security seriously. We utilize commercially reasonable safeguards to protect against the unauthorized access, use, modification, destruction or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, due to the realities of data security, Find My Beauty School is unable to guarantee that any information provided to us will not be accessed, hacked, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by unauthorized parties.

Third Party Websites

Find My Beauty School neither owns nor controls Third Party Websites. Accordingly, Third Party Websites are under no obligation to comply with this Privacy Policy except with respect to Personal Information provided directly to them by Find My Beauty School. Before visiting or providing Personal Information to Third Party Websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of those Third Party Websites, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect your privacy.

Promotional Activities

From time to time, Find My Beauty School may conduct contests, giveaways, and other promotions (collectively, “Promotional Activities”). Any information submitted in connection with Promotional Activities will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. From time to time, Find My Beauty School may also ask you to participate in surveys designed to help Find My Beauty School improve the Service. Any Personal Information provided to Find My Beauty School in connection with any survey will be used only in relation to that survey, and will be disclosed to third parties not bound by this Privacy Policy only in aggregated form.

Business Transitions

In the event Find My Beauty School goes through a business transition, including without limitation any merger, acquisition, partnership, business reorganization, debt finance, or sale of company assets, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership (together a “Business Transition”), Find My Beauty School may use information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and subject to the restrictions herein, as part of any such Business Transition. In such instances, your information can be part of the assets transferred.

California Do-Not-Track Disclosures

Without changing or revoking any of your privacy protections contained in this Privacy Policy, it is not feasible at this juncture for Find My Beauty School to “respond” to a “Do Not Track” signal as those terms appear in Section 22575(b)(5) of the California Business and Professions Code.